Author Topic: Post PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.21 bugs here!  (Read 46781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tw?sT?d-d?v

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: +79/-2
    • EURO-OP
(No subject)
« Reply #150 on: 07 October, 2005, 18:33:21 »
Quote
Originally posted by ??~~~~Master~~~~??
ok thanx anywayz... is there a way to contact those people???,, i'v tryed to find there website butt cant find it...

Try here   hublist.org:4111

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #150 on: 07 October, 2005, 18:33:21 »

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #151 on: 07 October, 2005, 19:37:01 »
Quote
Originally posted by (uk)jay
Try here   hublist.org:4111
Hublist.org have nothing to do with dreamland hublist...
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline stageline

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #152 on: 07 October, 2005, 23:55:42 »
Hi there.

If mass message send i: http://dchelp.no-ip.org/bug.txt
See link

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #153 on: 08 October, 2005, 02:24:59 »
Quote
Originally posted by stageline
See link
Sorry here is no support for modified PtokaX  :rolleyes:
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline stageline

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #154 on: 08 October, 2005, 02:46:08 »
modified? I not modified the program  ?(
But rename.Because runing many ptokax on this server
« Last Edit: 08 October, 2005, 02:47:27 by stageline »

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #155 on: 08 October, 2005, 03:12:40 »
Quote
Originally posted by stageline
modified? I not modified the program  ?(
But rename.Because runing many ptokax on this server

From the same folder?  :D
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #156 on: 08 October, 2005, 08:52:05 »
Zitat:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by uffetjur
take a look at nightlitch dmz script and you see what i want to be inbuilt in ptokax - cant be to hard to add a switch for allow / disallow ipranges

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Since the firewall touches a lower layer, it will be far less resource-intensive. PtokaX should NOT act as a firewall.
----
As I see it allowing to ban IP-ranges, Ptokax will act as a firewall so , with your comment it looks as you will remowe the ban ip totally from ptokax - if so fix a script that ban ip's / ip ranges directly in the firewall then

And with an option to ban IP-ranges, it must be possible to redirect banned ip-ranges with reason

Mowes the discussion to this new thread: http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=5417&boardid=9&styleid=1&page=1#1
 Because this is wrong forum
« Last Edit: 08 October, 2005, 10:06:03 by uffetjur »
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline Northwind

  • Triple Ace
  • **
  • Posts: 213
  • Karma: +10/-2
(No subject)
« Reply #157 on: 11 October, 2005, 18:40:31 »
Picture (800x600) ;-)

Code: [Select]
---------------------------11.10.2005 19:35:05---------------------------
Exception 'EAccessViolation' in module PtokaX.exe at 0006746B
Access violation at address 0046846B in module 'PtokaX.exe'. Read of address 00000420

Call stack:
:0046846B [PtokaX.exe] GetOnlineOperators (luaInterface.cpp, line 2024)
:00285A0D [PXLUA.DLL] luaD_precall (ldo.c, line 260)
:0028D294 [PXLUA.DLL] luaH_get (ltable.c, line 472)
:002900F6 [PXLUA.DLL] luaV_execute (lvm.c, line 631)
:77F517B2 [ntdll.dll]
:77F52438 [ntdll.dll]
:77F517B2 [ntdll.dll]
Recursive call (2 times):
:77F51DC9 [ntdll.dll]
:77F79005 [ntdll.dll]
:77F58F66 [ntdll.dll]
:00289077 [PXLUA.DLL] luaM_realloc (lmem.c, line 82)
:00285458 [PXLUA.DLL] luaD_growstack (ldo.c, line 140)
:00285B95 [PXLUA.DLL] luaD_call (ldo.c, line 313)
:002823ED [PXLUA.DLL] f_call (lapi.c, line 672)
:002851F7 [PXLUA.DLL] luaD_rawrunprotected (ldo.c, line 88)
:002851E9 [PXLUA.DLL] luaD_rawrunprotected (ldo.c, line 87)
:00285F2A [PXLUA.DLL] luaD_pcall (ldo.c, line 416)
:002823D0 [PXLUA.DLL] lua_call (lapi.c, line 657)
:00282455 [PXLUA.DLL] lua_pcall (lapi.c, line 685)
:002823D0 [PXLUA.DLL] lua_call (lapi.c, line 657)
:00291B0F [PXLUA.DLL] luaL_loadbuffer (lauxlib.c, line 539)
:00291BB5 [PXLUA.DLL] aux_do (lauxlib.c, line 569)
:00291C0D [PXLUA.DLL] lua_dobuffer (lauxlib.c, line 583)
:00291C2D [PXLUA.DLL] lua_dostring (lauxlib.c, line 588)
:004705F3 [PtokaX.exe] LuaTest (luaInterface.cpp, line 95)
:00572E97 [PtokaX.exe]
:00572F33 [PtokaX.exe]
:0041C7CA [PtokaX.exe] ThubForm::LUAcheckClick (frmHub.cpp, line 2584)
:77D340D5 [USER32.DLL]
:00525FAB [PtokaX.exe]
:005744AE [PtokaX.exe]
:00538869 [PtokaX.exe]
:0053895D [PtokaX.exe]
:00574313 [PtokaX.exe]
:77D340D5 [USER32.DLL]
:77D340DE [USER32.DLL]
:77D340AA [USER32.DLL]
:77D340DE [USER32.DLL]
:780C2EF7 [COMCTL32.DLL]
:77D33A68 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B37 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B67 [USER32.DLL]
:77F514E3 [ntdll.dll]
:77F75BB3 [ntdll.dll]
:77E6E00F [kernel32.dll]
:77E6E02C [kernel32.dll]
:005772B8 [PtokaX.exe]
:77D35968 [USER32.DLL]
:005387DD [PtokaX.exe]
:005740E3 [PtokaX.exe]
:005773F0 [PtokaX.exe]
:00577A4C [PtokaX.exe]
:00574313 [PtokaX.exe]
:77D35F87 [USER32.DLL]
:0057739C [PtokaX.exe]
:00574313 [PtokaX.exe]
:77D3CAE7 [USER32.DLL]
:77C63187 [GDI32.dll]
:77D33A68 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B37 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B67 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B4B [USER32.DLL]
:005772B8 [PtokaX.exe]
:00576F33 [PtokaX.exe]
:0050C13E [PtokaX.exe]
:77D33A68 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B37 [USER32.DLL]
:77D3450D [USER32.DLL]
:77D3453D [USER32.DLL]
:77FB4DA6 [ntdll.dll]
:77D35843 [USER32.DLL]
:77D3693B [USER32.DLL]
:77D354CC [USER32.DLL]
:780C1492 [COMCTL32.DLL]
:780C156B [COMCTL32.DLL]
:780C376D [COMCTL32.DLL]
:77D33B37 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B67 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B4B [USER32.DLL]
:77D33A68 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B37 [USER32.DLL]
:014313E1 [IadHide5.dll]
:77D35B40 [USER32.DLL]
:77D35F87 [USER32.DLL]
:0057739C [PtokaX.exe]
:005748B3 [PtokaX.exe]
:0057482B [PtokaX.exe]
:00574313 [PtokaX.exe]
:77D33B37 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B67 [USER32.DLL]
:77D33B4B [USER32.DLL]
:77D37FD8 [USER32.DLL]
:77D37E21 [USER32.DLL]
Recursive call (2 times):
:77D37E30 [USER32.DLL]
:77D59A2F [USER32.DLL]
:77D59A3F [USER32.DLL]
:77FB4DA6 [ntdll.dll]
:77D346A8 [USER32.DLL]
:77D37DF7 [USER32.DLL]
:005770E0 [PtokaX.exe]

Main Thread ID = 00001124, Current Thread ID = 00001124
Registers:
EAX = 00000003  CS = 001B  EIP = 0046846B  Flags = 00010246
EBX = 01324E18  SS = 0023  ESP = 0012F204    EBP = 0012F214
ECX = 00000000  DS = 0023  ESI = 00538848    FS  = 0038
EDX = 00000000  ES = 0023  EDI = 0012F6F8    GS  = 0000
Code at CS:EIP
8B 81 20 04 00 00 89 45 F0 83 7D F0 00 74 63 8B
Stack:
000010CD 00000000 00000000 00000003 0012F238
00000000 00000000 005770E0 00525E05 01396D44
005EC70B 00000002 00000000 00000000 0130288C
005770E0 FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF

Additional info:
Application Title : PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.21 [debug]
Major : 5
Minor : 1
Build : 2600
SP : 1
Type : 1
iJoins: 0, iParts: 0, iLogged: 0

« Last Edit: 11 October, 2005, 18:42:18 by Northwind »


Offline Syphrone-NL

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #158 on: 13 October, 2005, 18:00:46 »
A few days ago i started to go working on 0.3.3.21.nt.dbg so i putt all my settings in there and all my settings in Robocop 10.01e
When i sorted that i was gonna test the hub.  No other scripts running

But now i cant see my Opchat anywhere in my hub all other bots work only opchat doesnt work i checked all my settings but i see nothing wrong  

I checked the box register at hub. But i wont appear in my hub. Can somebody help me???

I also checked if there where error logs or other logs but cant find any log.
Owner of 2 public hubs in Palace Network ---> www.palace-network.nl

Offline Tw?sT?d-d?v

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: +79/-2
    • EURO-OP
(No subject)
« Reply #159 on: 13 October, 2005, 18:07:25 »
Make sure you have (allowed for op-chat) ticked in profile manager(advanced options in PtokaX) :D

Offline 6Marilyn6Manson6

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +47/-35
    • http://www.marilynmanson986.altervista.org
(No subject)
« Reply #160 on: 13 October, 2005, 18:16:53 »
Yeah (uk)jay :P

Offline Syphrone-NL

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #161 on: 13 October, 2005, 18:47:28 »
Thanks Jay didnt know that in the other versions i havent to do that
Owner of 2 public hubs in Palace Network ---> www.palace-network.nl

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #162 on: 17 October, 2005, 23:00:14 »
trying this script on a testhub, Ptokax0.3.3.21
http://st0ne-db.5u.com/
No other scripts running

It causes the hubsoft to close down without error messages

2005-10-17 22:36:30 - Serving started
2005-10-17 22:38:12 - Serving stopped (UL: 5725 , DL: 277)
2005-10-17 22:38:23 - Serving started
2005-10-17 22:44:08 - Serving started
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline GrinSlaW

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Super
(No subject)
« Reply #163 on: 17 October, 2005, 23:04:11 »
i have no problem with the script just that it takes some times to load a RSS feed


cheers
.:: AcExtreme ::. | .:: AcPro ::.

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #164 on: 17 October, 2005, 23:06:36 »
thinks it crashes while 2 users waits for same feed
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline GrinSlaW

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Super
(No subject)
« Reply #165 on: 17 October, 2005, 23:18:41 »
hmm...indeed it does strange wonder where the problem is  ?(  Ptokax or the script
.:: AcExtreme ::. | .:: AcPro ::.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #166 on: 18 October, 2005, 00:58:54 »
Quote
Originally posted by GrinSlaW
Ptokax or the script
Script :rolleyes:
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline exlepra

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
massmmsg
« Reply #167 on: 18 October, 2005, 10:32:59 »
When sending big massmsg

---------------------------18/10/2005 10:32:21 AM---------------------------
Exception 'EAccessViolation' in module PtokaX.exe at 00050BBD
Access violation at address 00451BBD in module 'PtokaX.exe'. Read of address 676E6D93

Call stack:
:00451BBD [PtokaX.exe] TProfileMan::IsAllowed (ProfileManager.cpp, line 320)
:0049BE4F [PtokaX.exe] cDcCommands::Chat (DcCommands.cpp, line 2483)
:00577912 [PtokaX.exe]
:77F42E95 [GDI32.dll]
:74FD9D5A [msafd.dll]
:74FD9D68 [msafd.dll]
:0048E8A6 [PtokaX.exe] cDcCommands::ProcessData (DcCommands.cpp, line 319)
:750313FA [WS2_32.DLL]
:750510A4 [WSOCK32.DLL]
:0045517C [PtokaX.exe] clsUser::ProcessLines (clsUser.cpp, line 651)
:004550DD [PtokaX.exe] clsUser::DoRecv (clsUser.cpp, line 626)
:005970EF [PtokaX.exe]
:005931F1 [PtokaX.exe]
:00569F01 [PtokaX.exe]
:0045F965 [PtokaX.exe] theLoop::FOnTimerTwo (serviceLoop.cpp, line 624)
:00569EAC [PtokaX.exe]
:00569E8A [PtokaX.exe]
:00569EE6 [PtokaX.exe]
:00510E7D [PtokaX.exe]
:0045E2D7 [PtokaX.exe] theLoop::FOnTimerOne (serviceLoop.cpp, line 238)
:004088B5 [PtokaX.exe] ThubForm::tmrGuiRefreshTimer (frmHub.cpp, line 951)
:77E3A3D0 [USER32.DLL]
:00569F3E [PtokaX.exe]
:00569E24 [PtokaX.exe]
:0050C13E [PtokaX.exe]
:77E3A3D0 [USER32.DLL]
:77E14605 [USER32.DLL]
:77E15DA2 [USER32.DLL]
:77E1482F [USER32.DLL]
:0050F823 [PtokaX.exe]
:77E15B77 [USER32.DLL]
:00566B58 [PtokaX.exe]
:00566B8F [PtokaX.exe]
:00566DAF [PtokaX.exe]
:00566DF2 [PtokaX.exe]
:00401B40 [PtokaX.exe] WinMain (PtokaX.cpp, line 43)
:005ADBBF [PtokaX.exe]
:00400000 [PtokaX.exe]
:7C59893D [KERNEL32.DLL]

Main Thread ID = 00000A74, Current Thread ID = 00000A74
Registers:
EAX = 017EF834  CS = 001B  EIP = 00451BBD  Flags = 00010213
EBX = 01C67050  SS = 0023  ESP = 0012FAE4    EBP = 0012FAF8
ECX = 0012FB74  DS = 0023  ESI = 00569F2C    FS  = 0038
EDX = 676E696B  ES = 0023  EDI = 0012FEF4    GS  = 0000
Code at CS:EIP
8B 82 28 04 00 00 8B 10 FF 52 14 48 8B 4D F8 3B
Stack:
0012FEF4 00569F2C 0012FB74 017EF834 676E696B
00000000 00000000 7C59893D 00525E05 01BA58E0
005EC70B 01795110 0000000B 00000000 01BA5AF8
7C59893D FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF FFFFFFFF

Additional info:
Application Title : PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.21 [debug]
Major : 5
Minor : 0
Build : 2195
SP : 4
Type : 1
iJoins: 1, iParts: 0, iLogged: 1
NicklistLen : 101
OplistLen   : 99
MyInfosLen  : 146
MyInfosTagLen  : 146
QueueA Size : 1024
QueueA Len : 0
QueueB Size   : 1024
QueueB Len   : 0
PQueue Size  : 1024
PQueue Len  : 0
HQueueA Size  : 1024
HQueueA Len  : 0
HQueueB Size  : 1024
HQueueB Len  : 0
OPQueueA Size  : 1024
OPQueueA Len  : 0
OPQueueB Size  : 1024
OPQueueB Len  : 0
InfoQueue Size  : 1024
InfoQueue Len  : 0
OPL-QueueA Size  : 1024
OPL-QueueA Len  : 0
OPL-QueueB Size  : 1024
OPL-QueueB Len  : 0
Q-QueueA Size  : 1024
Q-QueueA Len  : 0
Q-QueueB Size  : 1024
Q-QueueB Len  : 0

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #168 on: 18 October, 2005, 17:20:25 »
Zitat:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by GrinSlaW
Ptokax or the script

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Script


Please Protect us from bad scripts!

 :D
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline Jammaniaclord

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #169 on: 18 October, 2005, 19:36:25 »
I  get this error with my stab bot;

[10:24] _StabBot_pto1.1.lua loaded.
[10:25] Syntax ...Files\0.3.3.21.nt.dbg\scripts\Funscript2.2-NoOps.lua:149: attempt to call global `getn' (a nil value)

i get this error with "THOR";


10:34] Thor.lua loaded.
[10:35] Syntax ...Files\0.3.3.21.nt.dbg\scripts\Funscript2.2-NoOps.lua:149: attempt to call global `getn' (a nil value)





Also, i have the fun script2 2 NO OPs, jokebot, and same nick LUA all on and supposedly running, but the commands for them do not work on my hub wheni am using the client i ahve to log onto the hub, and type them into main chat.


Forgive me if this has been taken care of in another thread. Newb here. Thanks guys! Glad to see another release.

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 744
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #170 on: 18 October, 2005, 20:59:29 »
Quote
Originally posted by Jammaniaclord
I  get this error with my stab bot;

[10:24] _StabBot_pto1.1.lua loaded.
[10:25] Syntax ...Files\0.3.3.21.nt.dbg\scripts\Funscript2.2-NoOps.lua:149: attempt to call global `getn' (a nil value)

i get this error with "THOR";


10:34] Thor.lua loaded.
[10:35] Syntax ...Files\0.3.3.21.nt.dbg\scripts\Funscript2.2-NoOps.lua:149: attempt to call global `getn' (a nil value)

These are LUA4 scripts, and PtokaX supports LUA5 now. This is why these messages appear.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline 6Marilyn6Manson6

  • Scripter
  • King
  • ******
  • Posts: 869
  • Karma: +47/-35
    • http://www.marilynmanson986.altervista.org
(No subject)
« Reply #171 on: 18 October, 2005, 22:42:28 »
Quote
Originally posted by Jammaniaclord
I  get this error with my stab bot;

[10:24] _StabBot_pto1.1.lua loaded.
[10:25] Syntax ...Files\0.3.3.21.nt.dbg\scripts\Funscript2.2-NoOps.lua:149: attempt to call global `getn' (a nil value)

i get this error with "THOR";


10:34] Thor.lua loaded.
[10:35] Syntax ...Files\0.3.3.21.nt.dbg\scripts\Funscript2.2-NoOps.lua:149: attempt to call global `getn' (a nil value)





Also, i have the fun script2 2 NO OPs, jokebot, and same nick LUA all on and supposedly running, but the commands for them do not work on my hub wheni am using the client i ahve to log onto the hub, and type them into main chat.


Forgive me if this has been taken care of in another thread. Newb here. Thanks guys! Glad to see another release.

Use script in Lua5 and you not have some error :D

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #172 on: 18 October, 2005, 22:53:26 »
its sometimes hard to se the difference between lua4 and lua5 scripts, would have been much easier if lua5 scripts got an Lua5 extension standard

as an example: scriptname_lua5.lua
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline muffin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #173 on: 22 October, 2005, 19:24:02 »
I was running PtokaX 0.3.3.21 on an AMD @ 1200 Mhz, 256 DDR, Windows XP SP2 and i realised that PtokaX disconnects users (Connection reseted by peer) ! Is very strange, the server is runing on 100 MBps and the maximum number of users is 200 ! I made this hub for my LAN ! With PtokaX 0.3.3.1 i don't have this problem ! Thanks !
« Last Edit: 22 October, 2005, 19:26:01 by muffin »

Offline GrinSlaW

  • Double Ace
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Super
(No subject)
« Reply #174 on: 26 October, 2005, 01:57:50 »
hmm....i have a problem when i add a new script to the hub thats have richtclick menu it will not been shown  ?(  and if i delet a existing script that i can see the richtclick menu it will not be deleted in the hub it seems that either Ptokax or somethingels is freezing the richclick's  ?(  i have tried diffrent clients and the same thing happens...any one have a clue whats wrong ?

and Ptokax is not giving any errors and no syntax error and yes the cripts work if i type in the commands manualy

hope you gouy's understand my problem  :)


cheers
.:: AcExtreme ::. | .:: AcPro ::.

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #174 on: 26 October, 2005, 01:57:50 »