Author Topic: Post PtokaX DC Hub 0.3.3.21 bugs here!  (Read 47089 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: 13 August, 2005, 01:00:26 »
Quote
Originally posted by bastya_elvtars
When I call user:SendPM when user is nil
I know this problem few months, i only don't know how to fix it... i don't understant way how ptaczek get user object from lua and how to replace it with not crashing code :(
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: 13 August, 2005, 01:00:26 »

Offline Optimus

  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 474
  • Karma: +13/-1
(No subject)
« Reply #26 on: 13 August, 2005, 12:10:28 »
Quote
When I call user:SendPM when user is nil, PtokaX crashes immediately without messages/reports.
Does the same happen with user:SendData

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #27 on: 13 August, 2005, 19:59:51 »
Quote
Originally posted by Optimus
Does the same happen with user:SendData
Problem is with any user:something X(
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline BeeR

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #28 on: 15 August, 2005, 18:50:25 »
Hi folks

start a new Ptokaxhub on 0.3.3.21
and there is something strange

UL and DL seems to be almost the same
havent seen this before

-----------------------------------------------------------
CPU usage (60 sec avg): 0.05%
CPU time: 0:00:07
Mem usage (Old style): 1960 kB
Mem usage (Peak): 9.35 MB (9.36 MB)
VM size (Peak): 4.91 MB (4.92 MB)
------------------------------------------------------------
SendRests (Peak): 0 (0)
RecvRests (Peak): 0 (0)
Data sent: 4.47 MB
Data received: 4.04 MB
Tx (60 sec avg): 362 B/s (745 B/s)
Rx (60 sec avg): 412 B/s (612 B/s)

this cannot be correct
how to fix this - any idea ??
A cold BeeR is stunning !!

Offline uffetjur

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Karma: +4/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #29 on: 15 August, 2005, 21:43:38 »
dont know if its a bug or something else
Of some reason I lost all contents in some of the cfg files
My question is if its possible to let ptoka create a backup file for those, replaced on a daily basis
else i have to do this manually and gives me a hell lot of extra work
Somewhere in Cyberspace

Offline ??~~~~Master~~~~??

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #30 on: 15 August, 2005, 22:49:55 »
when you minimize ptokax on to your worktray ... after a little while the usercount gets stuck


my user count is at the moment 463 in the hub and on the worktray its 339........ ?(

and when i look in ptokax.. ist correspons with de count in de hub........ little bug...  ;)


regards...
Owner Of the [NL]?Master Download Plaza? hub

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 745
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #31 on: 15 August, 2005, 23:16:03 »
Quote
Originally posted by PPK
Quote
Originally posted by bastya_elvtars
When I call user:SendPM when user is nil
I know this problem few months, i only don't know how to fix it... i don't understant way how ptaczek get user object from lua and how to replace it with not crashing code :(

Maybe this document will help (find me on icq if you need html): http://ptxscriptdb.psycho-chihuahua.net/download.php?view.81

This covers at least the lua part.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

imby

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #32 on: 15 August, 2005, 23:39:35 »
Quote
Originally posted by BeeR
Hi folks

start a new Ptokaxhub on 0.3.3.21
and there is something strange

UL and DL seems to be almost the same
havent seen this before

-----------------------------------------------------------
CPU usage (60 sec avg): 0.05%
CPU time: 0:00:07
Mem usage (Old style): 1960 kB
Mem usage (Peak): 9.35 MB (9.36 MB)
VM size (Peak): 4.91 MB (4.92 MB)
------------------------------------------------------------
SendRests (Peak): 0 (0)
RecvRests (Peak): 0 (0)
Data sent: 4.47 MB
Data received: 4.04 MB
Tx (60 sec avg): 362 B/s (745 B/s)
Rx (60 sec avg): 412 B/s (612 B/s)

this cannot be correct
how to fix this - any idea ??

I don't see why this is unusual. From my experiences the upload tends to be significantly more when a noticable amount of bandwidth is being used. When there's not much activity in the hub both the upload and download tend to be pretty similar.

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #33 on: 16 August, 2005, 00:04:03 »
Quote
Originally posted by ??~~~~Master~~~~??
and when i look in ptokax.. ist correspons with de count in de hub........ little bug...  ;)
Please check next time accpt and parts count, from this is Ptokax get users...
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #34 on: 18 August, 2005, 07:53:13 »
Quote
Originally posted by bastya_elvtars
When I call user:SendPM when user is nil, PtokaX crashes immediately without messages/reports.
Fixed :]
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline phorum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #35 on: 19 August, 2005, 10:03:47 »
I think there is a problem with the random generator in 3.3.21. Every time the PtokaX is started, the random function generates the same numbers in the same order. I have noticed that on a trivia script, when the question began to repeat themselves on every restart. This behaviour began with version 3.3.21. Can you please look into this matter? Thank you for your efforts and keep up the good work!

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 745
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #36 on: 19 August, 2005, 10:23:19 »
Quote
Originally posted by phorum
I think there is a problem with the random generator in 3.3.21. Every time the PtokaX is started, the random function generates the same numbers in the same order. I have noticed that on a trivia script, when the question began to repeat themselves on every restart. This behaviour began with version 3.3.21. Can you please look into this matter? Thank you for your efforts and keep up the good work!

For some reason, random stuff generated mear the main chunk is really the same on every usage. I will look into my test scripts, because the bot can (and should)  be fixed.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline BeeR

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #37 on: 20 August, 2005, 16:57:29 »
hi

there seems to be problems with Ptokax and rdaddress

if i set a new adress it rd to that in ptokax.ini not that in hubsoft

i must change manual in .ini file so rd works in the network =(

should not Ptokax write to ptokax.ini direct when a change is made ??
« Last Edit: 20 August, 2005, 17:00:58 by BeeR »
A cold BeeR is stunning !!

Offline Psycho_Chihuahua

  • Systemspecialist IT
  • Emperor
  • **
  • Posts: 1 054
  • Karma: +112/-1
  • I am wherever i want to be
    • PtokaX Luaboard
(No subject)
« Reply #38 on: 20 August, 2005, 17:33:51 »
as far as i know the hubsoft only saves to file when u close the Gui (or perhaps after a period of time - just a wild guess).
PtokaxWiki ?PtokaX Mirror + latest Libs

01100001011011000111001101101111001000000110101101101110011011110111011101101110001000000110000101110011001000000101010001101111011010110110111101101100011011110111001101101000

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 745
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #39 on: 20 August, 2005, 18:07:51 »
Quote
Originally posted by BeeR
hi

there seems to be problems with Ptokax and rdaddress

if i set a new adress it rd to that in ptokax.ini not that in hubsoft

i must change manual in .ini file so rd works in the network =(

should not Ptokax write to ptokax.ini direct when a change is made ??

Get a script for it.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline ??~~~~Master~~~~??

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #40 on: 20 August, 2005, 18:09:46 »
in the last 3 days 4-5 hubs crashed...... and on return the hole reglist and modt where gone in ptokax....



i've lost +- 350 regs....



....
Owner Of the [NL]?Master Download Plaza? hub

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 745
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #41 on: 20 August, 2005, 18:12:10 »
Quote
Originally posted by ??~~~~Master~~~~??
in the last 3 days 4-5 hubs crashed...... and on return the hole reglist and modt where gone in ptokax....



i've lost +- 350 regs....



....

Crashes are caused by erroneous scripts, I am longing for a new PtokaX release too. Probably a reg-backup script can help, request it in the appropriate thread.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline ??~~~~Master~~~~??

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #42 on: 20 August, 2005, 18:15:11 »
does robo crash????? or the rc???
Owner Of the [NL]?Master Download Plaza? hub

Offline bastya_elvtars

  • Forum God
  • ****
  • Posts: 3 745
  • Karma: +173/-7
  • The rock n' roll doctor
    • The FreshStuff3 Site
(No subject)
« Reply #43 on: 20 August, 2005, 18:17:46 »
Quote
Originally posted by ??~~~~Master~~~~??
does robo crash????? or the rc???

What is the RC? And every script is prone to crash, since they are made by humans.
Everything could have been anything else and it would have just as much meaning.

Offline ??~~~~Master~~~~??

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #44 on: 20 August, 2005, 18:20:20 »
standard rc... came with robo.. nothing unusual...


 and yes humans make flaws ;)
Owner Of the [NL]?Master Download Plaza? hub

Offline BeeR

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #45 on: 20 August, 2005, 18:23:07 »
Quote
Originally posted by bastya_elvtars
Quote
Originally posted by BeeR
hi

there seems to be problems with Ptokax and rdaddress

if i set a new adress it rd to that in ptokax.ini not that in hubsoft

i must change manual in .ini file so rd works in the network =(

should not Ptokax write to ptokax.ini direct when a change is made ??

Get a script for it.

yes i know but it must work to run a hub without a script ,,

i use that little rd-bot u helped me with (profiles 0 and 1) and it should work

ptokax must write to ini-file nomatter what script i use for setting hubs rdaddress
A cold BeeR is stunning !!

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #46 on: 20 August, 2005, 20:46:02 »
Quote
Originally posted by ??~~~~Master~~~~??
in the last 3 days 4-5 hubs crashed......
And where is bug report with PtokaxDebug.log ?(
No report, no bugfix :P
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

Offline BeeR

  • Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: +2/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #47 on: 21 August, 2005, 19:33:39 »
hellu :]

about that post i did above (rd)

i use this little bot to change rdaddress
http://board.univ-angers.fr/thread.php?threadid=4392&boardid=26&styleid=1&sid=5896acefc765397fcf6a3e224820b365
and it works if i restart scripts after i changed rdaddress

any way to make it work without restart scripts ??

i'm trying to run a hub without a big hubscript
( i hope it should work to do it )
A cold BeeR is stunning !!

Offline Xico

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +1/-0
(No subject)
« Reply #48 on: 04 September, 2005, 20:39:04 »
I'm not sure if this is a bug.
I may be doing something wrong, so please help me

I'm trying to wirgt some kind of HubList Server (a bit diferent from the ones I know, otherwise it wont be necessary to code).. and when I open a socket to comunicate with a PtokaX hub (0.3.3.21) I never get a response.
In the hub I got:
[19:30] (82.155.xxx.xxx) > $Key t??? A ????0wW??Ss Qp#CS?%?CbgD????1A?p|
[19:30] (82.155.xxx.xxx) > $BotINFO {HubListPinger}|
[19:30] x User removed: (Socket 508)

When I try to comunicate with SDCH Hubs, for exemple, everything goes fine and I got their response.

The sequence I'm using to comunicate with the hubs is:
Open a socket
Upon recive the command $Lock send the command $Key and send the command $BotINFO

After this I should receve a commmand $HubINFO, witch I never do with the PtokaX hubs.

Thanks

Offline PPK

  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1 481
  • Karma: +209/-22
  • PtokaX developer
(No subject)
« Reply #49 on: 04 September, 2005, 22:52:33 »
Try it like this...
Quote
Hub:   $Lock EXTENDEDPROTOCOL6AypFPFxLMmUfXXtlRR1v2ZF@^Dwin Pk=PtokaX|
Client:   $Supports BotINFO|
Hub:   $HubName ...|
Hub:   $Supports HubINFO
Client:   $BotINFO ...|
Hub:   $HubINFO ...|
Client:   $GetNickList|
Hub:   $NickList ...|
Hub:   $OpList ...|
"Most of you are familiar with the virtues of a programmer. There are three, of course: laziness, impatience, and hubris." - Larry Wall

PtokaX forum

(No subject)
« Reply #49 on: 04 September, 2005, 22:52:33 »